FEDERAL PROSECUTIONS OF METHAMPHETAMINE AND CRYSTAL METH (ICE)
[…] 3. Can Be Convicted Even if You Committed No Overt Acts
  4. Defendant May Not Know Others in the Alleged Conspiracy

V. Importation Into the United States

In addition to the usual, traditional charge of “conspiracy,” plus charges of possession with intent to distribute, if the government can prove that the illegal substance originated outside the United States, that is, that the substances were brought into the United States from a foreign country, then the defendants can be charged with “importation” or importation of a controlled substance.

21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides:

“It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV or V of subchapter I of this chapter” (with exceptions for medical, scientific, or other legitimate purposes)…”

So, if methamphetamine is produced outside the United States and brought into the United States, the traffickers can be charged in federal court with the importation charge.